The hearsay rule is based on the rationale that such evidence is inherently unreliable and not subject to cross-examination in court. hearsay rule. (5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the courts process. [Cal. Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical The statement was made at or near the time that the injury or threat occurredand no more than five (5) years before the criminal charges involved in this trial were filed, The statement was